Privacy and confidentiality 

 

Web Therapy with Eleanor Carn Privacy Notice

I am  committed to preserving the privacy and security of your personal information.
This Privacy Notice provides you with important information on:
• your rights and obligations
• how I collect and use your personal information
• who I share your personal information with
• what I do to keep it secure
This Privacy Notice applies to you if you access or apply for any of my services over the phone, or online via my websites and online services.
You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to access therapy services you will be required to provide information.

 

All personal data is collected and stored in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. 

 

What data I hold and what I use it for

I am a registered data control with the Information Commissioner’s Office) ICO. I collect personal details with the express purpose of providing a psychotherapy practice. This may include the following: 

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of birth 

  • Contact information

  • Email address

  • Telephone number 

  • Name of your GP 

  • Clinical information from assessment 

  • Invoice and payment information 

  • Additional information as required to provide a therapy service 

How I store your data

All details are stored securely within a GDPR compliant cloud based records system with password protection and encryption. 

 

Sharing your data

Only in the rare incident of me needing to share information due to legal requirements, e.g. child protection and safeguarding will I share your data. I will aways aim to gain consent to do this, though I resave the right to act without consent were I judge there to be risk of harm or breach of law in me not doing so. 

 

Your rights
  • You have the following rights

  • to request a copy of your personal data 

  • to ask me to correct any inaccuracies in your data 

  • to request I erase your data when it is no longer needed 

  • the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time 

  • the right to object to processing of personal data 

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO 

 

Contact details 

Email - info@eleanorcarn.co.uk

Phone - 07976 841 241 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 113, via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

BACP Logo - 69283.png
logo.png
actologonewb.png

Site & Content © 2020 Eleanor Carn

Design by Forbes Coleman

Eleanor Carn MSc Pyschodynamic Pyschotherapy

PG-Dip. Psychodynamic Therapeutic Counselling

BACP UKCP (Accred.)

 

info@eleanorcarn.co.uk

eleanorcarn.co.uk - web-therapist.co.uk